Self-Settled Spendthrift Trusts
[…] In that case the law of that state will be applicable as to the rights of creditors to reach the beneficiary's interest.
This permits a person who is domiciled in a state in which restraints on alienation are not permitted, to create an inter vivos trust in another state where they are permitted and thereby take advantage of the law of the latter state.(18)
In fact, in some jurisdictions a settlor's ability to designate the law of a particular jurisdiction as the governing law of the trust is expressly provided by statute. For example, Section 7-1.10 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that "[w]henever a person, not domiciled in this state, creates a trust which provides that it shall be governed by the laws of this state, such provision shall be given effect in determining the validity, effect and interpretation of the disposition in such trust. . . ."(19) Interpreting a prior version of this statute, the New York Court of Appeals in Hutchinson v.